The Yale Symphony Orchestra Roster

The Yale Symphony Orchestra Roster

2018-2019

Music Director (On Leave)

Toshiyuki Shimada

Interim Conductor

William Boughton

Interim Director

Thomas C. Duffy

Managing Director

Brian Robinson

Assistant Conductors

Ian Niederhoffer
Henry Shapard

First Violin

Evan Pasternak, Concertmaster
Vivian Mayers, Co-Concertmaster
Alex Goldberg, Asst. Concertmaster
Alex Wang, Principal
Albert Cao
Julia Carabatsos
Nanki Chugh
Allison Chun (On Leave)
Laura Clapp
Janet Hsu
Hannah Lawrence
Oliver Leitner
Phoebe Liu
Sophie Luyten
Jocelyn Ra
Chie Xu
 

Second Violin

Serena Shapard, Principal
Margo Williams, Co-Principal
Formosa Deppman
Epongue Ekille
Ernestina Hsieh
Chaihyun Kim
Won Ho Lee
Emma Mueller
Sam Panner
Isaiah Schrader
Jasmine Stone
Alice Tao (On Leave)
Stella Vujic
Julia Zhu
 

Viola

Sarah Switzer, Principal
Ian Niederhoffer, Co-Principal
Brian Isaacs, Sub-Principal
Lili Cerise
Daniel Chabeda
Jisoo Choi
Sonali Durham
Queenie Huang (On Leave)
Linus Lu
Jacob Miller
Gabrielle Sevillano
Timothy White
Grant Young
Ryan Zhou
 

Cello

Henry Shapard, Principal
Alma Bitran, Co-Principal
Jason Campe
Sofia Checa
Dayle Chung
Anastasia Dalianis
Giacomo Glotzer
Julia Hu
Emery Kerekes
Matthew Udry (On Leave)
 

Double Bass

Connor Reed, Principal
Alice Zhao, Co-Principal
Archer Frodyma
Aedan Lombardo
Spencer Parish
Arvind Venkataraman

Flute

Monica Barbosa, co-principal
Beatrice Brown, co-principal
Ben Tillinger
Annie Zhao
 

Oboe

Alec Chai, co-principal
Laura Michael, co-principal
Olivia Johann
Kaitlin Kan
 

Clarinet

Dennis Zhao, co-principal
Christopher Zhou, co-principal
Daniel Kim
Richard Zhou
 

Bassoon

Dennis Brookner, co-principal
Maddy Tung, co-principal
Brian Kirkman
Kenny Wang
 

French Horn

Claire Calkins
Abigail Cipparone
Mary Martin
 

Trumpet

Meghan Ahern
James Brandfonbrener
Ryan Petersburg
 

Trombone

Eli Mennerick
Mitchell Ostrow
Fernando Trejos Suarez
 

Tuba

Gigi Barrios
Josef Lawrence
 

Keyboard

Julia Weiner

Percussion

Alvin Chung, principal
Charles Comiter
Anise Overton

Student Officer Corps

President

Laura Michael
Spencer Parish

Librarians

Dennis Zhao, head
Annabel Chyung
Vivian Mayers
Benjamin Tillinger

Publicity

Epongue Ekille
Mary Martin
Eli Mennerick

Social

Alma Bitran
Sonali Durham
Jacob Miller

Alumni

Margo Williams
Chie Xu